Thursday, May 25, 2017

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Recital 2017

SATURDAY, JUNE 10 - 2:00 P.M.

SHAKE IT OFF Harlem Globetrotters Squad

ALL OF ME Anna

DANCE OFF Senior Hip Hop

[TUTU CUTE TAP] Saturday Tutu Cute

SKYFULL OF STARS - Gr 3 Ballet Wednesday Class

TODAY IS YESTERDAY’S
TOMORROW Anna & Miranda

BETTER WHEN I’M DANCIN’ Junior Jazz Group Thursday 6:30

SEVEN NATION ARMY Senior Tap

[TUTU CUTE BALLET] Saturday Tutu Cute

INTENSITY - Inter Acro Sat 2:30 Class

SEE WHAT I’VE BECOME Senior Acro

A DREAM IS A WISH Junior Tap Group Thursday 6:30

MIND HEIST Kayleigh

HANDCLAP Senior Jazz

[TUESDAY PRE-BALLET] Mini Ballet

ANGELS Anna

NOWADAYS Hayley & Jerry

[TUESDAY TAP] Mini Tap

UNSPOKEN Jamie, Kayleigh & Sarah

MEDICINE Senior Lyrical

TREASURE Mini Hip Hop

[LYNSAY 7:30 JAZZ] Intermediate Jazz

TRY EVERYTHING Mini Acro Monday 5:15 Class

[LYNSAY 7:30 TAP] Intermediate Tap

SAIL Senior Pointe

HIT THE ROAD JACK Junior Tap

SHAKE THE ROOM Intermediate Jazz

MEMORIES Senior Ballet

FUNKY MONKEY Junior Jazz

WILD WEST DBDS Company

FINALE Everyone!






SATURDAY, JUNE 10 - 7:00 P.M.

SHAKE IT OFF Harlem Globetrotters Squad

LITTLE BALLOON Piper

LET’S DANCE Adult Jazz

ROCKSTAR - P/J Acro

SEVEN NATION ARMY Senior Tap

TREASURE Mini Hip Hop

USE SOMEBODY Sarah A.

DANCE OFF Senior Hip Hop

ME & MY GIRLS Intermediate Jazz

HANDS Peyton

ACRO PARTY Senior Tumbling Class

[LYNSAY 7:30 TAP] Intermediate Tap

A WALK IN THE GARDEN Thursday 5:00 Junior Ballet

MEMORIES Senior Ballet

[LYNSAY 7:30 JAZZ] Intermediate Jazz

BRAVE Sarah O.

A-FLAT Jerry

SKY FULL OF STARS Intermediate Ballet

SAIL Senior Pointe

INTERMISSION

SEE WHAT I’VE BECOME Senior Acro

SO SMALL Junior Lyrical

NO SWINGGITY Intermediate Tap

WHERE ARE YOU NOW Jerry

SHAKE THE ROOM Intermediate Jazz

MEDICINE Senior Lyrical

THE VOICE WITHIN Reaghan

KALANDERO Ainsley, Fiona & Kathryn

NOWADAYS Hayley & Jerry

INTENSITY Intermediate Acro Sat 2:30 Class

NEVERLAND Intermediate Lyrical

HANDCLAP Senior Jazz

PEYTON’S PARADE Intermediate Ballet

RASPBERRY BERET Adult Tap

WILD WEST DBDS Company

FINALE Everyone!







SUNDAY, JUNE 11 - 2:00 P.M.

SHAKE IT OFF Harlem Globetrotters Squad

THIS WILL BE Ciara

JUMP IN THE LINE Bella

LET’S DANCE Adult Jazz

SO SMALL Thursday 6:00 Junior Lyrical

SEVEN NATION ARMY Senior Tap

[TUTU CUTE TAP] Saturday Tutu Cute

A WALK IN THE GARDEN Thursday 5:00 Junior Ballet

UMBRELLA Ella

RISE UP Alyson

[TUTU CUTE BALLET] Saturday Tutu Cute

FLOWERS IN THE WIND Monday 5:00 Junior Ballet

ACRO PARTY Senior Tumbling Class

GIRLS JUST WANNA HAVE FUN Abby

MEMORIES Senior Ballet

BETTER WHEN I’M DANCIN’ Ella & Bella

DISCO INFERNO Jane

TRY EVERYTHING Mini Acro Monday 5:15

SAIL Senior Pointe

INTERMISSION

SEE WHAT I’VE BECOME Senior Acro

PLACES IN THE WORLD - Precomp Sat 11:00 Tap

ABC Frankie

WILD HORSES Hayley

SHAKE IT UP Mini Jazz

ROCKSTAR Junior Acro

MEDICINE Senior Lyrical

WE’RE NOT GONNA TAKE IT Payton & Laine

SCARS TO YOUR BEAUTIFUL Meghan

PLACES IN THE WORLD Mini Tap

NOWADAYS Hayley & Jerry

PUT YOUR HANDS UP Junior Jazz

[MINI MOVERS BALLET] Saturday Mini Movers

HANDCLAP Senior Jazz

COOL CATS Junior Tap

[MINI MOVERS TAP] Saturday Mini Movers

RASPBERRY BERET Adult Tap

WILD WEST DBDS Company

FINALE Everyone!



Tuesday, May 9, 2017

Spring Mini Session

Spring Mini Session Programs at DBDS
Sessions begin Monday May 23  and run for 4 weeks.
Fee for 4 weeks $40.00 +HST

Registration is now on! To register email dancebridge@hotmail.com

Mondays 6:15-7:00 Zumba Kids - a Hip Hop based class with kid-friendly Zumba kids songs, specially designed with age appropriate lyrics and patterns that make learning dances easy and fun! Ages 5+

Tuesdays 4:15-5:00 Tiny Rhythms and Tumbles – – An introduction to dance for ages 2-4 years. Dancers sing and dance along to children’s favourites while developing locomotor skills, coordination and musicality.  Props and acro basics are also integrated to keep young minds engaged and having fun.

Tuesdays 7:30-8:30 Teen YogaFit– Yoga and strengthening exercises and a chance to meet new people and make new connections.  Each class will begin with a meet and greet where teens can share thoughts of the week, then off to the world of Yoga.  YogaFit is often done to music of today and teens will be invited to request or share songs they would like to exercise to.  Open to boys and girls ages 14+.


Tuesdays 8:00-9:00 Zumba – Get fit while dancing to the music with Zumba – it’s exercise in disguise and a great mom and teen activity! Fee is per person and can be done as a drop in with our class cards.

Friday, May 5, 2017

Recital casts 2017

Recital Cast Lists 2017
For all shows the opening number will be “Shake It off” and for all shows the closing number will be “Wild West”
Saturday June 10, 2:00PM (26 dances, approx. 100 minutes)
1.       Sr. Comp Routines
Monday Mini Acro
2.       Sat. 11:00 Ballet
3.       Saturday 12:00 Jazz and Tap
4.       Sat. 10:00 Tutu Cute
5.       Thursday 6:30 Combo
6.       Thursday 7:30 Combo
7.       Thursday 6:00 Lyrical
8.       Tuesday 4:15 Ballet and Tap
9.       Tuesday 6:00 Hip Hop
10.   Hayley and Jerry
11.   Jerry’s solos
12.   Hayley’s solo


Saturday June 10, 7:00PM (27 routines, 100 minutes)
1.       Sr Comp Routines
2.       Thursday 7:30 Combo
3.       Thursday 6:00 Lyrical
4.       Tuesday Inter Jazz Comp
5.       Tuesday Inter Jazz PreComp
6.       Tuesday Inter Tap
7.       Tuesday Comp Gr 3 Ballet
8.       Wednesday Gr 3 Ballet
9.       Wednesday Comp Inter Lyrical
10.   Saturday Sr. Acrobatics
11.   Monday P/J Aro
12.   Saturday 3:30 Acro
13.   Sarah O. Solo
14.   Piper Solo
15.   Peyton Solo
16.   Sarah A Solo
17.   Fiona, Ainsley, Kathryn trio
18.   Anna’s solos
19.   Aly’s solo

Sunday June 11  2:00PM (30 routines, approx. 120 minutes)
1.       Sr Comp Routines
2.       Monday Gr 1 Ballet
3.       Monday P/J Acro
4.       Wednesday Jazz and Tap
5.       Saturday 11:00 PreComp
6.       Monday Mini Acro
7.       Saturday 10:00 Mini Movers
8.       Saturday 10:00 Tutu Cute
9.       Thursday Grade 2 Ballet
10.    Ella solo
11.   Bella solo
12.   Ella and Bella Duet
13.   Frankie solo
14.   Jane solo
15.   Payton and Laine
16.   Abby solo
17.   Ciara’s solo
18.   Meghan’s solo
19.   Adult Jazz and Tap


Monday, May 1, 2017

Oshawa Little Theatre Competition Results

Placing Awards
1st Place in Category - Sarah Arnold - Novice Acro solo
1st Place in Category - Me And My Girls - Inter Novice Jazz
1st Place in Category - Jerry's Comp Lyrical solo - Where Are You Now

Overall Awards for Competition
1st Place Overall Novice Group - Cool Cats - Junior Tap
3rd Place Overall Novice Solo - Sarah O. - Brave
2nd Place Overall Novice Group - Me And My Girls
2nd Place Overall Novice Duet - Today is Yesterdays' Tomorrow - Miranda and Anna
4th PLace Overall Competitive Soloist - Jerry - Where Are You Now
1st Place Overall Sr. Comp Group - Memories - Sr Ballet
5th Place Overall Competitive Soloist - Mind Heist - Kayleigh
1st Place Overall Competitive Duet/Trio - Unspoken - Acro Trio

Highest Overall Novice Ballet Routine - Umbrella - Ella
Highest Overall Pointe Routine - Sail - Sr. Pointe

Special Awards and Acknowledgements
Teamwork Award - Payton and Laine Acro Duet
Style Award - Hayley and Jerry duet
Artistry Award - Jerry's Pointe solo
Artistry Award - Sail Sr. Pointe
Performance Award - Rise up , Alyson's solo
Performance Award - Scars To Your Beautiful - Meghan's solo
Strength Award - Dance Off - Sr. Hip Hop
Grace Award - Jr Ballet, Flowers in the WInd

Choreography Award - Amanda Hall - "Unspoken"
Choreography Award - Eileen McCartney - "Memories"
Perform, Celebrate, Grow Award - Eileen McCartney

Highest Scoring Routines for DanceBridge
Unspoken Acro Trio
Mind Heist - Acro solo
Where are You Now - Jerry's lyrical solo

Congrats to everyone who performed! It was a great weekend!












Sunday, April 23, 2017

Costume alterations

For any students needing and alterations or tucks to costumes – We will have a local seamstress Mrs. Brenda Leask at the studio tomorrow evening from 6:00-7:00 if anyone needs alterations to costumes. Any alterations done will be billed at the time by Mrs. Leask to the parents.

For the students in the Monday 6:00 Acro with Amanda – If you have your "Rockstar" costume at home, please bring to the studio tomorrow so we can sew on new straps. Kathy will be in charge of this so costumes can be given to Kayley as well.

For the Pointe students – Please bring your tutu tomorrow night so we can steam them

Monday, April 3, 2017

SPRING DANCE

Spring Programs at DBDS
Sessions begin Monday April 3  and runs for 6 weeks.

Registration is now on! To register email dancebridge@hotmail.com


Saturdays 9:30-10:00 Tiny Rhythms – An introduction to dance for ages 2-4 years. Dancers sing and dance along to children’s favourites while developing locomotor skills, coordination and musicality.  Props are also integrated to keep young minds engaged and having fun!


Tuesdays 4:15-5:00 Tiny Rhythms and Tumbles – – An introduction to dance for ages 2-4 years. Dancers sing and dance along to children’s favourites while developing locomotor skills, coordination and musicality.  Props and acro basics are also integrated to keep young minds engaged and having fun.


Tuesdays 6:00-6:45 Kids Hip Hop – An introduction to hip hop for ages 6-9 with fun age appropriate moves and music.


Tuesdays 8:00-9:00 Teen and Mom Zumba – Get fit while dancing to the music with Zumba – it’s exercise in disguise and a great mom and teen activity! Fee is per person and can be done as a drop in with our class cards.





6 Week Session: These classes need a minimum of 5 pre-registered participants.  Registration closes the week before the class starts.  Register early to avoid disappointment.
6 week session 30 minute class- $55.00 +HST
6 week session 45min- 1 hour class 70.00 +HST